Art Prize Winners 2019

OPEN ART

 
First Prize
Pamela Crocker – Painting the Fence
Sponsored by: John and Judy Ayliffe
 
Highly Commended
Charles Mace – Quorn Departure
Sponsored by: Oakley Landmark
 
Graham Chapman
Sponsored by: Peterborough Home Hardware
 
People’s Choice
Trevor Hancox
Sponsored by: Community Bridging Services
 
Packers Prize
Hannah Limburg – Driven
Sponsored by: Dan Van Holst Pellekaan
 
Finalist shortlist
Anne Bates; Tamara Hornsby; Lis Jones Ingman
Graham Chapman and Pamela Crocker
 

SENIOR STUDENT

 
First Prize
Hayley Klein – WhanddGald Rainbow Snake
Sponsored by: Peggy’s Retreat, Granny’s B&B and  Lions Club
 
Second Prize
Tahlia Bateman – Thirst for Flesh
Sponsored by: Airstar Air-conditioning and Electrical
 
People’s Choice
Kate Zanker
Sponsored by:  Healthsave Pharmacy Peterborough
 
Encouragement Award
Kate Zanker
 
 
12 YEAR OLD AWARD
Samantha Klein – Faded
Sponsored by: Peterborough RSL Sub Branch
 

JUNIOR STUDENT (Year 4-7)

 
First Prize
Hudson Cottle – Outback Sunset
Sponsored by: Peterborough Newsagency
 
Second Prize
Emilia Collinge
Sponsored by: Cave’s Furniture Showroom

 

Junior Student Encouragement Awards

Years 4-7 – Sam Richmond and Josh O’Dea

Up to Year 3 – Elsa Cocks and Acacia Whitmore

JUNIOR STUDENT (up to Year 3)
 
First Prize
Ruby Evans – The Drought
Sponsored by: Peterborough Newsagency
 
Second Prize
Oskar Jones – Scarecrow
Sponsored by: Donna Taverner
 
STUDENT
 
People’s Choice
Mikayla Gillett
Sponsored by: Andy’s Accommodation
 
Theme: SCARECROW
Kyieta Breakwell – Scarecrow scultpture
Sponsored by: Peterborough Festival Committee Inc.
 
PRESCHOOL
 
First Prize
Peterborough Kindy and Rural Care – Mummy the Scarecrow
Sponsored by: Shane and Julie Atkinson
 
Second Prize
Peterborough Kindy and Rural Care – Mummy the Scarecrow
Sponsored by: Shane and Julie Atkinson
 
OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY
 
First Prize
Annette Marner – The Sky in her Eyes
Sponsored by: Epic Energy
 
Second Prize
Greg Duggan – Erskine View
Sponsored by: John Schofield & Son
 
Highly Commended
Rosene Kotz – Eroding
Sponsored by: Dearlove Transport
 
Greg Duggan – Reflections
Sponsored by: Your Hair, My Flair
 
People’s Choice
Annette Marner
Sponsored by: David and Ruth Whittle
 
Theme: SCARECROW
Ebony Bateman
Sponsored by: Peterborough Festival Committee Inc.
 

UNDER 16’S PHOTOGRAPHY

 
First Prize
Tahlia Bateman – Tell me how you really feel
Sponsored by: Peterborough Bridgestone and Kim & Vera Miller
 
Second Prize
Kate Zanker – Rolling in the Dust
Sponsored by: Julie Thomas
 
Highly Commended
Jeremy Schell – All good things come in threes
Sponsored by: Matt & Lyn McKeough (Peterborough Caltex)
 
Sam Richmond – Katoomba Falls
Sponsored by: Peterborough Home Hardware
 
People’s Choice
Jeremy Schell
Sponsored by: Wardle Co.
 
Theme: SCARECROW
Peterborough Primary School – White Shirt Scarecrow
Sponsored by: Peterborough Festival Committee Inc.