ART PRIZE WINNERS 2016

                            ART  PRIZE WINNERS 2016

OPEN SECTION

First Prize:  Joan Hancock   ——    “Heysen  Range”
                Sponsored by Peterborough District Council

Highly Commended:         Josie Burgess —— “Old Barn on Silk”
                                  Sponsored by Peterborough Home Hardware
                                                Julie Eiguren —– “Shaky Ground”
                                Sponsored by Steamtown Heritage Centre
                                              John Millard —– “Taylor”
                                Sponsored by Chambers Building Supplies
                                           Felicity Wrangles —– “Dwell”
                               Sponsored by Oakley Rural Pty Ltd

Peoples Choice:         Carol Scholich —– “Angel Face”
                              Sponsored by Peggy’s Retreat

Packers Prize:          Lynette Hamilton —- “Where’s The Billabong”
                             Sponsored by Dan Van Holst Pellekaan

Theme: “Old is New”       Sandra Wittwer —- “Old is New”
                            Sponsored by Peterborough Festival Inc.

Senior Student:
First Prize: Jana McKeogh —– “Linear Circles”
                        Sponsored by Peterborough Tourism Inc.
Second Prize: Eli Harvey —- “Untitled”
                          Sponsored by   Ruth & David Whittle

Highly Commended:        Katie Lindner —- “Untitled”
                            Sponsored by Peterborough Rotary Club
                                                  Dainah Eayres —– “Sad Lola”
                             Sponsored by Mercer’s Meats
                                                 Katiana Burke —– “Untitled”
                              Sponsored by Wardle & Co Real Estate
                                                Brooklyn Virgens —-“Untitled”
                              Sponsored by Community Bridging Services

Junior Student Years 4-7
First Prize:       Matt Draper —- “Undecided Unspecified”
                                Sponsored by Peterborough Newsagency
Second Prize:   Tahlia Bateman —“Forest Fox”
                                   Sponsored by Cave’s Furniture

Junior Student to Year 3
 First Prize:         Hannah Thomas
                                   Sponsored by Peterborough Newsagency
Second Prize:       Isaac-Jai Jennings
                                   Sponsored by Peterborough Country Market

Pre-School
First Prize:       Brodie
               Sponsored by The Hitchcock Family
Second Prize:    Holley
                 Sponsored by The Hitchcock Family

People’s Choice Junior Student
     Tahlia Bateman —- “Forest Fox”
                            Sponsored by Swan’s Peterborough Pharmacy

Theme: “Old is New”       Rosie Good —- “Jean Jacket”
                                    Sponsored by Peterborough Festival Inc.

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY
  First Prize:      C Dean —“Helpful, Best, Alice Springs”
                                    Sponsored by Epic Energy
Second Prize:    Haley Lindner —- “Doc Martin”
                                      Sponsored by John Schofield & Son
Highly Commended:    Samantha Kotz — “Sheep in Race”
                                     Sponsored by G & C Tyres
Hannah Limburg —- “Orb”
                                      Sponsored by Dearlove Transport
                                                        Evie Oras —- “Strutting”
                                       Sponsored by Your Hair My Flair
Theme:   Old is New                Irene Limburg
                                     Sponsored by Peterborough Festival Inc.

Peoples Choice:                  Hannah Limburg —- “Out of the Darkness”
                                       Sponsored by Take A Break Coffee Shop

PHOTOGRAPHY UNDER 16
First Prize:                Ebony Bateman —- “Barbie Wedding”
                                        Sponsored by Chambers Building Services
Second Prize:          Katie Lindner —– “Long Way Down”
                                     Sponsored by Peterborough Rotary Club
Highly Commended: Ebony Bateman — “Father & Son”
                                  Sponsored by Peterborough Caltex
                                                     Katie Lindner —- “Island”
                                 Sponsored by Peterborough Home Hardware

Peoples Choice:         Ebony Bateman —- “Father & Son”
                               Sponsored by Community Bridging Services